Name:Two boundary stones on Metheral Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Two upright stones 20 mrtres apart marking the boundary of Dartmoor Forest and South Tawton parishes. These large undressed moorland blocks stand a maximum of 1.85 metres high and possess erosion hollows 0.2 metres deep around their bases. Both have the letter 'T' 15 centimetres high and 1 centimetre deep inscribed on the north side facing South Tawton Parish

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Robinson, R, 1985, Two boundary stones (Worksheet). SDV251206.

(26/08/1985) SX 625 899 One of two unusual stones on parish boundary - each marked with a 't' on north side - may represent the remains of a stone row.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 210, Map 40, Site 'd' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Two tall pillars both inscribed 'T' stand 20 metres apart with a third much small slab in line to the west.

(02/08/1993) Centred SX 6253 9001. Two upright stones marking the boundary of Dartmoor Forest and South Tawton parishes. These large undressed moorland blocks stand a maximum of 1.85m high and possess erosion hollows 0.2m deep around their bases. Both have the letter T 15cm high and 1cm deep inscribed on the north side, that facing South Tawton Parish.
A third, much smaller, stone lies 55m to the north west at SX 6249 9005. This flat-topped slab measures 0.6m high. 0.8m wide and 0.15m thick. It is so distanced from and dissimilar of a stone row (as suggested by the SMR) very unlikely. Additionally there is no trace of the linear pit clusters usually associated with robbed stone rows.
These stones are wrongly depicted by the OS. Though shown on OS 1:10000 SX 68 NW they actually lie in sheet SX 69 SW.

(24/10/2003) These stones remain as SDV219155 although the inscriptions have been highlighted with white crayon or paint.

Two stones shown as 'B.S.' on modrn mapping.