Name:Barrow south-east of Upcott Cross

Prehistoric bowl barrow to the south-east of Upcott Cross

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX39SE9

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, CPE/UK/1995, 4226 (Aerial Photograph). SDV217286.

Ploughed out barrow showing as soil mark on Upcott Moors. Another is sited to south-west on other side of the road. Other details: HER 33/78..

Situated on arable land and spread by ploughing.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 30 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Barrow with a diameter of 30 metres by 0.4 metres high.

Other details: Broadwoodwidger 5.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Bowl Barrow 240 metres south-east of Upcott Cross (Schedule Document). SDV346048.

This monument includes a bowl barrow situated on a high upland ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Wolf. It is one of a dispersed group of bowl barrows in this area, further barrows to the north-west, south-west, south and east being the subject of separate schedulings. The monument includes a circular mound which measures 35.2 metres in diameter and is up to 0.5 metres high. A surrounding quarry ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived is preserved as an approximately 3 metres wide buried feature. Bowl barrows are funerary monuments dating from the Late Neolithic period to the Late Bronze Age. Despite reduction in its height through cultivation the barrow survives comparatively well and will contain both archaeological and environmental information relating to the monument and its surrounding landscape. Other details: Monument 34277.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 437353 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346049.

A bowl barrow, situated on a high upland ridge south east of Upcott Cross. The barrow mound measures 35.2 metres in diameter and up to 0.5 metres high.

'Tumulus' shown on modern mapping.