Name:Medieval Field System on Chagford Common, Chagford

Summary

Medieval field system visible with extensive ridge and furrow, consisting of banked and ditched boundaries above North Walla Brook on Chagford Common

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 1977, SX6883, 2 + 4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV250648.

Photographs taken on 18th May 1977.

Field system visible with extensive ridge and furrow, consisting of banked and ditched boundaries above North Walla Brook on Chagford Common.

Site visited on 29th January 1999. Historic field system on Chagford Common.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, Map 25 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Area of ridge and furrow shown on Map.

Cosford, J., 1991-2, Chagford Common (Worksheet). SDV244606.

Partially enclosed by Medieval ditch and bank.

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape, 19-20 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

Narrow ridge and furrow field Medieval system on Chagford Common. Map object partly based on this source.

Traces of ridge and furrow and outlines of fields visible on aerial photograph. Map object partly based on this source.

The monument includes three agglomerated enclosures containing stone hut circles, a cairn cemetery, post-medieval fields, an openwork, streamworks, and a tin mine situated on an east facing slope of Chagford Common overlooking the Walla Brook.