Name:Leats on Merripit Hill

Summary

Pair of parallel leats running north-south, following the contours. They may have served 'Three Chimleys', although there is no obvious souurce of water in the area of their origin.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Post medieval enclosure known as 'Three Chimleys' and a pair of leats that appear to be associated

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4362 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

NMR, 1977, SX6580/1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV320420.

Two parallel leats visible on aerial photographs.

(07/02/1989) Two leats, SX 65778078 to SX 65498015 and SX 65788081 to SX 65458022, run N-S on the steep W flank of Merripit Hill.
On average 0.8m wide, 0.2m deep and only 15m apart, the leats are first visible on the edge of shallow peat cuttings N. of Merripit Hill and become indistinct as they approach the S. wall of Little Stannon Newtake. They may have served "Three Chimleys" (SX 68 SE 109) a (19th building in the SE corner of the Newtake, though there is no obvious source of water in the area of their origin.