Name:Leat east of Statts Bridge

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6780, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV250905.

Leat visible above 1325 foot contour between Statts Bridge and Walla Brook at SX 67398053.

(12/10/1992) SX66798050 to SX67458068. A section of leat, now dry, which can be traced from a point 50m south-east of Statts Bridge, into an area of tinworking 25m south of the Warren House Inn. It runs at a height of 400m OD, around the south facing spur, formed by the confluence of Statts Brook and Walla Brook and north along the Walla Brook valley. An additional section of leat on the eastern valley side of Walla Brook is likely to be a continuation of the same feature. However, only the section to the west of Walla Brook, within the parish of Lydford, has been surveyed (RCHME Statts Brook survey 1992).
The channel is well preserved and measures on average 2m wide by 0.8m deep. There is a bank of upcast material on the downslope side which measures up to 2m wide by 1m high.
The leat intersects three openworks at SX67438065, SX67578040 and SX67128033; in each case earth embankments have been constructed to convey the channels across. However, an embankment across one of the openworks at SX67158035 has not survived, though the steeply curved approach of the leat to negotiate the openwork at this point confirms its former existence.