Name:Inscribed stone at Uphill, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

An inscribed memorial stone dated to around 600AD. The inscription, down one edge of the stone, is suggested to read DAPANNOCI NASC FI. It is not known if the stone is in its original location. There was formerly a linhay in the south-west corner of the field and half slots cut into the stone suggest it was used as one of the front supporting posts.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• COMMEMORATIVE STONE (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD)

Full description

Pearce, S. M., 1982, Church and Society in South Devon, AD 350-700, 16-17, Pl. 1d (Article in Serial). SDV336077.

Post Roman inscribed stone identified as memorial stone by Pearce, in an appendix to the article. The inscription is difficult to decipher, but may include the word 'filius'. Pearce suggests date of c.AD550.

French, H., 1985, P.R. Stone (Worksheet). SDV250359.

Notes on the location of the stone at Coombe Farm. The NGR though is given as SX504662.

Okasha, E., 1986, New stone (Worksheet). SDV250360.

The stone looks to be a genuine Early Christian inscribed stone. It is rather illegible, probably due to animals rubbing against it. Oshaka gives a probable reading of the inscription as: [D] A P [. ] [?FI .] [N I C I] N [ ] S C [I], with the X fili Y formula.

Child, P., 2002, Location of stone (Personal Comment). SDV250361.

The NGR is probably SX50136595. The stone is still visible.

Historic England, 2023, Early Christian inscribed stone, Uphill Farm, Yelverton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365538.

Notification that Historic England have been asked to consider the inscribed stone for listing and have completed their initial assessment.
The stone, which dates to about 600AD is a freestanding earth-fast granite pillar, about 1.75m high above ground. There are two half slots cut into the stone and the top, north-east corner has been knocked or chiselled off.
It is not known if the stone is in its original position but is likely to have been in its current location since before 1800. There was formerly an open-fronted linhay in the south-west corner of the field, which is shown on the 1845 Tithe Map, and it is likely that the stone was used as an upright to support the roof. The half slots may have been made for this purpose. The linhay was probably removed prior to the Second World War.
The inscription, down one edge of the stone, is thought to read DAPANNOCI NASC FI, which could translate as Dapannicuius, son of Nascus, although other interpretations are possible. Danpannicius is a 6th century boy's name, of Welsh or Irish origin.
See report for further details.