Name:Leat from Red-a-ven Brook to Aplite quarry at Meldon

Summary

Leat visible on aerial photographs at base of north-facing slope on Langstone Hill. Takes water from the Red-a-ven and supplied the southern aplite quarry in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• LEAT (XIX to XX - 1900 AD? to 1950 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3372 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Leat visible on aerial photographs at base of north-facing slope on Langstone Hill.

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1997, The Meldon Industrial Landscape, Okehampton, Devon. An Archaeological Survey, 15-16, figs 10-13 (Report - Survey). SDV346364.

A least rising on the Red-a-ven near the site of the copper mine (MDV63126) formerly supplied water to the southern quarry. Its course is now abruptly truncated by the quarry edge but a wide breach and diversion channel can be seen originating from a point immediately east of the quarry. The leat's purpose is not totally clear but it could have served to remove overburden from the hillside to expose fresh stone. Several sections of pipework in a newspaper dated 29/03/1920 may also be associated with this water supply.

Depicted on the modern mapping.