Name:Field system east of Rook Tor

Summary

Field system extends to SX60956155 and then to SX60826196. It incorporates a deserted medieval settlement and is close to an opencast mine. Includes area of ridge and furrow, and it has absorbed an enclosure with hut circles at its northern end.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 3056 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, Aerial Photograph Project (Dartmoor) - Dartmoor Pre-NMP, Overlay depicts field system (Cartographic). SDV319854.

Field system extends to SX60956155 and then to SX60826196. It incorporates a deserted medieval settlement and is close to an opencast mine. Includes an area of ridge and furrow in the northernmost field (running north-south), and it has absorbed an enclosure with hut circles in the same field at the northern end of the field system.