Name:Possible site of Higher Over Brent farm, South Brent

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but may be older. Depicted on the Tithe Map as 'Higher Over Brent', by the later 19th century it only retained the dwelling house and was labelled 'Eastern Overbrent Cottage' until its decline in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The 1840s Tithe Map shows another farm site to the north of Over Brent, which is listed as 'Higher Over Brent' 503 on the apportionment; 'Dwelling house, other buildings, yard and c.' Rectangular dwelling shown with additional building to the north-west. Map object based on this source.

By the time of the late 19th century historic map, this farm appears to have declined. A single building is shown, labelled 'Eastern Overbrent Cottage'.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.

Robinson, R., 1979, Overbrent Farm, South Brent (Worksheet). SDV139689.

Earthworks in four fields suggestive of earlier occupation. Land holding patterns in area complex. Site of 'Overbrent'.

Considered under Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling.

Richards, A. F., 2016, Deserted farmstead: Overbrent (Personal Comment). SDV359561.

The original HER record only has a grid reference of SX6962 but refers to the site of 'Overbrent'. There is an extant farmstead with that name (MDV76896) within the grid square. Just to the north of this farm there is another farmstead on the Tithe Map; 'Higher Over Brent' which has not survived into modern times so this has been assumed to be what Robinson refers to.

Remains of the dwelling depicted on the modern mapping. Map object based on this source.