Name:Area for training horses, north of Gisperdown, South Brent

Summary

Fields to the north of Gisperdown Farm have an unusual layout and according to a local source were used as racehorse training circuit in early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• RACECOURSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

(Visited in 1978?) Fields to the north of Gisperdown have an unusual layout as though they incorporated a circular route bounded by double banks. In the early years of this century the occupant of 'Church House' in the centre of Brent village trained racehorses and used this circuit for training. It was known as 'The Runs'. The banks are stone-faced turf and at first glance could suggest the remnants of a prehistoric enclosure.
It is not completely clear that the layout was purpose-built for riding horses but it seems likely. It can be seen well from the slopes of Dockwell Ridge to the north looking across Yalland Marsh.