Name:Ruined remains of mine office at Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• OFFICE (Built, XVIII to World War I - 1790 AD to 1914 AD (Between))

WHITBOURNE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV216416.

Complex of ruined mine buildings included the base of a small chimney (whitbourne).

Buildings and walled enclosures associated with birch tor and vitifer mine are visible amongst openworks below birch tor (rchm app 1985).

Aph=nmr sf1508/41(24/4/1979).

Aph=nmr sx6880/3,4(14/4/1977).

Aph=raf cpe uk 2149/4314(11/3/1948).

Aph=dap/em 12(17/3/1985).

Des=whitbourne, a. /dtrg newsletter/22(2001)3-4/visit to vitifer and birch tor mines.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1986, Tin Mines and Miners of Dartmoor, A photographic record (Monograph). SDV351363.

'The mine office where accounts were kept and the men paid their wages'.

Newman, P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 2: Medieval Settlement and Enclosures (Report - Survey). SDV360131.

(Visited 27/07/2001) SX 6826 8098. Foundation remains of a building which once served as the mine office at Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mine; documented between 1790 up to the period before World War One. It is constructed from mortared stone and has two main compartments and a lean-to structure on the rear east side. Remains of a front door porch are visible on the west side. The overall dimensions of the main structure are 13.5 metres by 5.3 metres. The stub walls are surrounded by fallen masonry on the interior and exterior and the remains are now covered by turf and bracken. A photograph of the building when still in use in c.1912 has been published by Greeves (1986).