Name:Leat south-west of Vitifer Mine at Headland Warren

Summary

Leat shown on early 20th century and modern mapping to the south-west of Vitifer Mine at Headland Warren

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• LEAT (XIX to Edwardian - 1850 AD to 1910 AD (Between))

Line of leat shown on early 20th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, RAF CPE UK 2149/4314 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on 11th March 1948.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6880, 3-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV281707.

Photograph taken on 14th April 1977.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF 1508, 41 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345478.

Photograph taken on 24th April 1979.

Four leats, approximately parallel on a north to south alignment, are visible to the south Birch Tor and Vitifer mine (they cannot be traced to the south due to tree cover).

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EM, 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274678.

Photograph taken on 17th March 1985.

Linear feature shown on aerial photograph curving from north to south.

'Old Leat' shown on modern mapping curving from north to south.

The monument includes a wide variety of archaeological remains situated within and immediately adjacent to Headland Warren. Extending over much of the monument are earthworks and structures relating to the extraction of tin. Amongst these remains are streamworks, openworks, lode-back pits, prospecting pits and gulleys, leats and reservoirs together with at least four major 19th to 20th century mines and their associated shafts, adits, pumping systems, tramways, wheelpits and dressing areas. A large numbers of leats and reservoirs, used to carry and store water survive within the monument. Water was crucial for many different parts of the prospecting, extraction and dressing process and the leats, together with the reservoirs provide crucial information relating to the character and relative dating of many elements surviving within the various tinworks.