Name:Leat; former branch of the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine Leat

Summary

Remains of a post Medieval leat which was a branch of the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine Leat. An archaeological field survey in 1992 identified the leat as a channel 1.9 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep with a bank on the downslope side 2 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. The leat started in the headmires of the western arm of Statts Brook and ran around the nose of a short ridge 150 metres northwest of Statts Bridge before joining the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine Leat. Fragments of an earlier leat (Monument HOB UID 919739), probably serving the same function, lie between 6 metres and 8 metres to the north.

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4361 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Leat visible draining into the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine leat.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, S. Proebert (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

(06/11/1992) SX 66448060 to SX 66718079. The remains of a dry and silted leat which was formerly a branch of the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine Leat (Monument HOB UID 763393). The surviving elements comprise a channel 1.9m wide and 0.5m deep with a bank on the downslope side 2.0m wide and 0.6m high. This feature started in the headmires of the western arm of Statts Brook and ran at approximately 418m above OD around the nose of a short ridge 150m north-west of Statts Bridge before joining the mine leat. Three fragments of an earlier leat (Monument HOB UID 919739), probably serving the same function, lie between 6 and 8m to the north.

'Old Leat' shown on modern mapping.