Name:Tin working on south side of Water Hill

Summary

An area of Medieval or later opencast tin lode workings covering approximately an area of 17 hectares on the southwest slopes of Water Hill. The openworks exploited lodes on an approximately southwest-northeast orientation and measure between 4 metres and 15 metres wide and up to 8 metres deep. There are also tin prospecting pits scattered over much of the area.

• RESERVOIR (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, CPE/UK/1995, 4362 (Aerial Photograph). SDV217286.

Linear openwork visible on south-west facing slope below Water Hill.

(10/12/1992) Centred SX 66928086. An area of opencast lode tinworking, covering approximately 17ha of the southwest slope of Water Hill, 300m north of Statts Bridge. The openworks are divisible into four separate elements, all of which exploited lodes on an approximately SW - NE orientation. The workings measure between 4m and 15m wide and depth varies between 1m and 8m. The openworks were served by a total of seven reservoirs, now dry and silted, at SX 66858096, SX 66878100, SX 66848101, SX 66878102, SX 66838086, SX 67068087 and SX 67178103. These consists of crescentic or linear, turf covered upcast banks, the digging of which created a shallow hollow on the uphill side in which water could be stored. Average dimensions of the banks are 16m long by 4m wide and up to 1.2m high. Scarps to the rear of the hollow, where present, measure on average 0.8m deep. Sluice openings, which have survived on five of the reservoirs, of up to 0.7m wide are placed either centrally or to one end of the bank. Between one and three distribution channels, with average dimensions of 1.2m by 0.8m deep, directed water from the sluices into the working areas. A particularly large linear reservoir lies at SX 67178103, with an upcast bank measuring 35m by 6.5 and 1.5m high. Tin prospecting pits are scattered over much of the working area with dense concentrations at SX 66958117, SX 66978106 and SX 67128125 and an alignment between SX 67038082 and SX 67098185.
Three leats (SX 68 SE 183/184/186) intersect two of the openworks at right angles at SX 66848097, SX 66888102 and SX 67048091, SX 66988081 where earth embankments have been constructed to convey them across. The leats clearly post-date these workings.
SX 66768085 to SX 66968105 A curvilinear openwork extending north-east from the Wheal Caroline track. An area of disturbance below the track at SX 66728088, including a narrow gully and some spoil heaps, is also likely to be a part of this working.
SX 67738086 to SX 66838094 A linear openwork which extends north-east from the Wheal Caroline track.
SX 66748077 to SX 66928086 A linear openwork which extends north-east from the Wheel Caroline track. The middle portion of the working was adapted after its abandonment, into a wheelpit for the later Wheel Caroline mine and the gully is now divided into three separate sections. A deep linear channel, some 4m wide by 2 to 3m deep extends between the upper section of this openwork at SX 66898084 to a second openwork 100m to the south at SX 66918074.
SX 66778071 to SX 67138098 A slightly curving narrow linear openwork which extends between the Wheel Caroline track and a point to the south of the summit of Water Hill. The upper section of the working has been reworked after the abandonment of opencast techniques and a shaft has been dug within the gully (SX 68 SE 180).

Area of openworks visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2011, The Field Archaeology of Dartmoor, 154 (Monograph). SDV351349.

Openworks were a method of exploiting tin lodes by which both tin and overburden were removed. Many of these workings are documented in the 16th and 17th centuries, their main period of operation, and are often referred to as beamworks. The field remains comprise massive cuttings, with sloping sides up to 12 metres deep.

English Heritage, 2013, Pastscape (Website). SDV352645.

An area of Medieval or later opencast lode tinworking, covering approximately an area of 17 hectares on the southwest slopes of Water Hill. An archaeological field survey in 1992 recorded the earthworks. The openworks exploited lodes on an approximately southwest-northeast orientation and measure between 4 metres and 15 metres wide and up to 8 metres deep. Water was supplied from seven reservoirs, of which five have sluice openings surviving. Between one and three distribution channels, with average dimensions of 1.2 metres by 0.8 metres deep, directed water from the sluices into the working areas. Tin prospecting pits are scattered over much of the working area. NMR No. SX68SE290. Record last updated: 2009.