Name:Triangular enclosure north-west of Water Hill

Summary

Irregular enclosure visible in a depression below hurston ridge.(rchm app 1985). Vis=6/11/1992 (rchme) centred sx66838155. A small triangular enclosure of 0.2ha in area is situated on the moderate w-facing slope of water hill under heather cover. It is of probable prehistoric origin and it may be associated with the cluster of 14 hut circles (sx68se/92) situated 230m to the sw. Vis=it comprises a turf-covered earth and stone bank which is up to 1.9m wide and 0.5m high; there is no evidence of an entrance. It has been levelled into the slope and the interior is sub-divided into 2 unequal parts. There is no trace of habitatoin sites (probert).

• SHINE: Triangular Bronge Age enclosure site north-west of Water Hill, with no sign of habitation

Nmr=sx68se212.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(6/11/1992)/rchme field investigation.

National Monuments Record, 2010, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV214864.

Irregular enclosure visible in a depression below hurston ridge.(rchm app 1985). Vis=6/11/1992 (rchme) centred sx66838155. A small triangular enclosure of 0.2ha in area is situated on the moderate w-facing slope of water hill under heather cover. It is of probable prehistoric origin and it may be associated with the cluster of 14 hut circles (sx68se/92) situated 230m to the sw. Vis=it comprises a turf-covered earth and stone bank which is up to 1.9m wide and 0.5m high; there is no evidence of an entrance. It has been levelled into the slope and the interior is sub-divided into 2 unequal parts. There is no trace of habitation sites (probert).