Name:Streamworks on River Bovey, Chagford

Summary

Extensive area from Yallands Cross and Hillhead Farm in the north, running southwards past Jurston and Hurston onto Chagford Common to the North Walla Brook and West Vitifer Tin Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive area of tin streamworks on the River Bovey related to tin working and the medieval field system around Lakeland Farm

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 2357-2359 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Area of polygon approximate in places.

Streamworks visible on the 1947 Royal Air Force aerial photograph, consisting of disturbed ground between walled fields on either side, but with few major spoilheaps, visible along the course of the River Bovey.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 33 (Monograph). SDV219155.

The earliest tinning activity in the valley of the Bovey was streamworks. Turf covered mounds of pebbles accompany the river downstream for nearly two kilometres.

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape, 23-28, Figures 4-5 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

The first documentary evidence of tinworking on the Bovey dates form the sixteenth century. At Boveycombehedd the elluvial streamwork is pre-nineteenth century in date with the alluvial streamworking occuring earlier and probably predating the Medieval settlements of Lakeland and Ridge Lay. The streamworking belongs to two phases. The earlier phase shows dumps of spoil at right angles to the river with later dumps odf spoil parallel to the river. Later openworks and adits in the area are numerous and cut through the spoil dumps.

Streamworks visible on the lidar data. Map object partly based on this source.