Name:Streamworks along the Metherall Brook, Chagford Common

Summary

Tin streamworks cover approximately 1.25 hectares between SX67418433 and SX67498411 along the Metherall Brook. They consist of low heaps of stone and gravel from the digging and washing of alluvial deposits, interspersed with narrow marshy channels. See also MDV27747.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STREAMWORK (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 2360 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Streamwork visible on APs on the South Teign river at SX 6740 8430.

Streamworks visible on the South Teign River.

(06/01/1990) There are no streamworks visible on the flood plain of the South Teign River as recorded by the RCHME (1985), however streamworks cover approximately 1.25 hectares between SX 67418433 and SX 67498411 along the Metherall Brook. They consist of low heaps of stone and gravel from the digging and washing of alluvial deposits, interspersed with narrow marshy channels.