Name:Field system within Yardworthy Newtake

Summary

Fragmentary remains of a field system within Yardworthy Newtake. Only three sections of boulder walling each up to 170m long, 1.2m wide and 0.3m high survive. They form no identifiable pattern although their approximate N-S and E-W orientation coupled with their length suggest that they may once have formed part of a parallel reave system.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 2361 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Field system visible on slopes above the South Teign River.

(09/03/1990) Centred SX 6750 8450 within Yardworthy Newtake are the fragmentary remains of a field system. The newtake has been subjected to extensive stone clearance and consequently only three sections of boulder walling each up to 170m long, 1.2m wide and 0.3m high survive. They form no identifiable pattern although their approximate N-S and E-W orientation coupled with their length suggest that they may once have formed part of a parallel reave system. Visible on APs (RCHME APP, 1985).

(14/06/1999) This field system has been severely damaged by post-Mediaeval activity.