Name:Fragment of circular enclosure east of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Small partitioned enclosure visible on aerial photography. Low stoney banks of 1.2 metres wide by 0.2 metres high

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of fragmentary prehistoric enclosures east of Fernworthy Forest

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6783, 1 & 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV217257.

Photographs taken on 8th April 1976.

SX 66928338 Small partitioned enclosure visible.

(04/11/1992) Centred SX 66968344. The fragmentary remains of at least two prehistoric enclosures in open moorland 390 metres south-west of the Heath Stone (SX 68 SE 42). The surviving features consist of low stoney banks up to 1.2 metres wide and 0.2 metres high and short stoney rickles. There is no evidence of any settlement remains in the immediate area. These features have been subjected to stone robbing probably during the construction of the nearby boundary wall of Fernworthy Newtake.

Probable settlement at 'Lowton Hill East'. A few low banks on the hillside a short distance outside the plantation. All large stones have been removed but the outline of at least one enclosure is recognizable and the site is probably the last remnant of an ancient settlement.