Name:Cider Press Pound Stone on Haytor Down, Ilsington

Unfinished cider press pound lying to the south of the Holwell tramway on Haytor Down

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• CIDER MILL (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STONE WORKING SITE (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Robinson, R., 1985, Cider pound near Haytor tramway, Sketch and measurements on worksheet. (Worksheet). SDV281579.

Visited 10/05/1985 (SX 755 777) Unfinished cider pound base, lying just south of Haytor tramway. Diameter 1.32 metres, thickness 0.27 metres, width of outer rim 0.1 metres, width of central boss 0.28 metres, depth 0.08 metres (roughly worked). Broken at one side.

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 41 (Monograph). SDV341541.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), 21 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(30/01/1999) A broken and incomplete cider pound stone lying beside the granite tramway near Holwell Tor. The overall diameter of the stone is 1.35m by 0.3m thick. The outer rim is 10cm wide and 5cm deep.
The raised centre is 0.3m diameter. A complete sector of the stone has broken off and is missing, which probably caused the stone to be abandoned before completion.

Cider pound appears to be visible on the aerial photography at this location. A circular object of the right size can be discerned at SX75507770.