Name:Ring Ditches Southeast of Woodbury Park Hotel

Summary

Three circular soil marks were observed in 1968 and may represent the site of prehistoric ring ditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• RING DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Churchill, B., 1985, Note & drawing (Plan - sketch). SDV98782.

In 1968 three circular soilmarks were observed by Mr B Churchill when the field was being ploughed. Location and size of marks recorded in 1985 from memory.

Three circular soil marks were observed in 1968 during ploughing. The field to the south is called Stone Burrow on the Tithe Apportionment (site 434). The features may represent sites of ring ditches or barrows. The site lies to north of survey area.