Name:Cross at Thurlestone

Summary

Cross; west of the church, above a roadside wall. Type b-c. A new socket stone square at the base with corner spurs and octagonal above, bears a new shaft, square at the base and chamfered into an octagon above, tapering upwards. This shaft bears the ancient head and arms of octagonal section, the head expanding slightly upwards. A tablet in the wall below the cross records that the restoration was carried out in honour of the coronation of king george v in 1911. The original ancient base is still in existence at a farm. It is square at the base with corner shoulders, and octagonal above (masson phillips 1937).

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• CROSS (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

MASSON PHILLIPS 1937, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV155599.

MASSON PHILLIPS 1939, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV155600.

An account in the "thurlestone church and parish" by rev. F. E. Coope, m. A. States that the head and socket stone of the cross were found lying one on each side of the entrance to whitly farmyard, in use as "buffer stones" against the gate piers. The head was given to rev. Coope for repairs, but the socket stone was purchased by capt. Douglas and taken to south milton, where it rests in the enclosure of the village institute. A copy of the socket stone was made for the restored cross at thurlestone. May have been a wayside cross on the boundary between thurlestone and south milton (masson phillips 1939).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/69(1937)341/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 1.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/71(1939)235-236/supplementary notes on ancient crosses(1st paper).

Osa=sx64se3/photos.

Vis=14/8/1986 (os). The well preserved restored cross stands to a height of 2.5m. Its worn granite latin head, of octagonal section, is 0.5m high and the limbs extend to 0.6m (os).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 474, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Thurlestone SX673428
Cross stands west of the church, above the roadside wall at the edge of the churchyard. A new socket stone, square at the base with corner spurs and octagonal above, bearing a new shaft, square at the base and chamfered into an octagon above, tapering upwards. This shaft bears the ancient head and arms of octagonal section, the head expanding slightly upwards. A tablet in the wall below the cross reads - 'To the greater - glory of God in honour - of the coronation of King George V - this ancient wayside - cross was restored - 1911'.
The head and socket stone of a cross were found lying one each side of the entrance to Whitley farmyard, in use as 'buffer stones' against the gate piers. The head was given to the Reverend F E Coope for restoration, the socket stone was purchased by Captain Dowglass, and was eventually taken to south Milton, where it now rests on the lawn of the village hall. A copy of the socket stone was made for the restored cross at Thurlestone. It has been suggested that the cross may have been a wayside cross on the boundary between Thurlestone and South Milton.
Cross height 1.77 metres, span 0.55 metres. Base 0.27 by 0.22 metres, top 0.22 by 0.20 metres. Socket stone 0.73 by 0.55 metres by 0.40 metres high. Pedestal 0.91 by 0.73 metres by 0.22 metres high.