Name:Extensive prehistoric settlement between the River Yealm and Ranny Brook, Cornwood

Summary

Extensive prehistoric settlement between the River Yealm and Ranny Brook including at least three enclosures with hut circles and many unenclosed hut circles

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Whitley, N., 1855, Settlement north of Ranny Brook, Plan (Plan - sketch). SDV137283.

Visted in September 1855.

Extensive area of 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map with two enclosures at the centre.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1977, SX66SW30, SX66SW30 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV146089.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 326-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

Photograph taken on 1st March 1979.

Enclosures and hut circles visible on aerial photographs.

'Ranny Brook settlements' to the east of the River Yealm and north of Ranny Brook consists of a scattered collection of 57 buildings associated with one complete double enclosure and portions of others as well as several cairns.

Enclosures and hut circles visible on aerial photpgraph.

Enclosures and hut circles shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes a large prehistoric stone hut circle settlement, three enclosures, a contemporary field system, two post-medieval buildings and two lengths of leat, lying on a south-facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Yealm.

This monument includes a cluster of five stone hut circles situated on the eastern edge of a large stone hut circle settlement, lying on a south-facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Yealm.

This monument includes a cluster of five stone hut circles situated on the northern edge of a large stone hut circle settlement, lying on a south-facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Yealm.