Name:St. Giles in the Wood, Chafe Memorial

Stone and marble chest tomb, dated 1648. Dismantled in 1863.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Worthy, C., 1887, Thomas Chafe, of Doddescote, Gentleman, 534-535 (Article in Serial). SDV20642.

Monument to memory of Thomas Chafe who died in 1648 erected by his nephew. In original form it was a high tomb in the chancel with effigies and armorial bearings. During the restoration of the church in 1863 it was dismantled and certain portions were placed against the S wall of the tower. Original form: canopy over effigies supported with two ionic columns; two small female figures on either side and in front was an incised medallion portrait of a man in a black gown with a book in his hands. It was of stone and marble. Remnants: the effigy, three shields, and the table with the inscriptions. The effigy, with moustache and peaked beard, lies on its right side. Costume consists of a coif or skull-cap, a short cloak with tight sleeves open in front to show a cuirass, breeches and long stockings gartered below the knee with roses or knots. Nineteen line Latin inscription, dated 1648.

Brooking-Rowe, J., 1900-1901, The Monument of Thomas Chafe in the Church of St. Giles in the Wood, near Great Torrington, 129-131, 163-167 (Article in Serial). SDV20640.

Inscription on Thomas Chafe's monument given by C. Worthy in TDA 1887 is incorrect. 'In piam thomae chafe generosi memoriam ex perantiqua chaforum de chafe-combe familia in comitatu somerset oriundi eq: collegio exon in academia oxon artivm magistri viri probitate virtvte ac ingenio insignis qvi in apostolica fide constanter versatus in beata jvstorvm resvrrectionis spe animam exspiravit xxvto die novem: anno salvtis 1648 ae tatisq: svae climecerio magno exuvias svas svas exuit medicvs vxorem reliquit margeriam filiam philippi bvrgoyne e clarissima bvrgoynorvm prosapia orti matronam religiosissimam bonorvmq: opervm plenissimam qvae et obdormivit in domino die anno abstvlit a nobis misere qvem flemvs ademptvm abstvlit e vivis mortis iniqva manvs nec cecidit solvs namq: et prvdentia virtvs candor amor piet(a)s interiere simul teste vel invidia vita lethoq: beatvs vivus erat domini mortvvs in domino.'