Name:Thurlestone, All Saints

Summary

Parish church, earliest fabric is 13th century with major rebuilding in 15th century, a repair in 1685 and restored in 1904.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• Church of England HER: 5205

• PARISH CHURCH (XIII to XX - 1201 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

During incumbency of rev r. P. Ilbert (1839-94) church described as very plain', whitewashed all over including the granite pillars and on the walls very large printed texts. ' ilbert removed musicians' gallery in west wing and destroyed the high boxpews, replacing them with open pews (oswald).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)495.

Masson phillips, e. N.(ed) + worth, r. H. /tda/111(1979)169/church geology.

Oswald, n. C. /tda/119(1987)102-103/life in thurlestone in the past hundred years.

Oswald, n. /kingsbridge history society recorder/9(1993)14/the reverend peregrine ilbert, ma.

Coope, f. E. Thurlestone church and parish/(c.1920).

Des=dyer, m. J. + collings, a. G. /archaeological assessment and recording at homefield farm, thurlestone/(1999)2/(ea report 99.61).

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Parish church. All saints.13th-16th century building with early 13th century chancel. Permian red sandstone used in this church is from roundham, paignton (masson phillips).

Woodcock, A., 2009, Honeysuckle and Red Sandstone: Some Characteristics of Romanesque Stonecarving in South Devon, 77-92 (Article in Serial). SDV361655.

Mid to late 12th century stone carving in Ashprington, Blackawton, Buckfastleigh, Cornworthy, Dartmouth (St Petrox), Denbury, Paignton, South Brent, Thurlestone, Ugborough and Wolborough.

Parish church, Earliest fabric is C13 with major rebuilding in C15, a repair in 1685 and restored in 1904. Roughly coursed slatestone rubble walls. Gabled slate roofs. Plan: nave, chancel, west tower, south aisle and porch. The earliest features are the C13 windows in the chancel and the C12 font but most of the structure dates from a major rebuild in the C15 which included a West tower and a South chapel, aisle and porch of which the aisle apparently had new windows put in in 1685. At this date the north wall of the nave was rebuilt and the vestry might also date from this period. The church was restored in 1904 by G. Fellowes Prynne. Exterior: 3 stage crenellated west tower with set back buttresses and 5-sided stair turret on south side rising above parapet. 1 and 2-light cinquefoil belfry openings. West doorway is of the characteristic rubble South Hams arch with recessed inner arch. The window above it was entirely renewed in the restoration in Perpendicular style. The north wall of the nave has 2 debased Perpendicular windows (presumably of 1685). At the chancel end is a break in the stonework beyond which is a single C13 lancet window which is partly obscured by the vestry built on to the north of the chancel. This is crenellated with a large rubble stack built onto the side of the north chancel wall. An early C16 3-light mullion window has been re-used in the vestry. The east end of the chancel has a completely renewed Perpendicular style window while the late medieval granite Perpendicular window survives at the end of the south aisle. This is of 4 bays with a chapel at the end. The chapel has a Perpendicular 3-light window whereas the aisle has the larger debased Perpendicular windows with no tracery. Buttresses between the windows, one above the priest's door divides to form a shallow porch to it. 2 storey crenellated porch at west end of aisle with diagonal buttresses at the front. Small segmental headed light on front above doorway. 4-centred moulded granite arch with square hoodmould. Interior: Porch has good foliage carved intersecting beamed ceiling with central boss but floor above has been removed. Simple 4-centred arched chamfered south doorway with carved spandrels. Internal walls of the church are plastered. 5 bay granite arcade of Pevsner A-type piers with simple moulded cup capitals and chamfered 4-centred arches. 2-centred double tower arch with projecting imposts. Wagon roofs entirely renewed. South chapel has a good C17 memorial to Thomas Stephens (died 1658) and his wife Julian (died 1677) of Clannacombe House (q.v.) depicting a lady and gentleman kneeling at prayer with 3 sons and 4 daughters. On the south wall fo the chapel is a wall memorial depicting the figure of a divine kneeling in front of a desk with inscription to Henrie Luscombe, Rector of the parish. Good C12 red sandstone tub font with chevron and cable moulding and carved honeysuckle ornament around the outside.