Name:Enclosure west of Ford Brook, Cornwood

Summary

Enclosure of 0.2 hectares to the west of Ford Brook containing two hut circles with another to the north-east

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Enclosure shown on 19th century map extending to the north to include a third hut circle.

Visited on 19th August 1977. Sub-oval enclosure of 0.25 hectares. The much ruined walling is destroyed on the south side. Within the enclosure is L-shaped wall at SX60546254 encompassing a triangular levelled area.

National Monuments Record, 1976, SX6062, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV142425.

Photpgraph taken on 8th April 1976.

National Monuments Record, 1976, SX6062, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV142425.

Photograph taken on 14th April 1977.

Enclosure with two hut circles visible (1976) on right bank of Ford Brook 0.2 hectares.

(06/05/1993) Sub-circular enclosure with two hut circles built across the northern line of the boundary wall. Situated on the northern edge of a hut circle settlement, lying on a set facing slope overlooking the valley of the Ford Brook. Interior measures 60m by 55m and is defined by a double faced 3m wide and 0.5m high rubble wall. An entrance survives as a gap in the surrounding wall and faces north-east. The eastern stone hut circle survives as a 5m diameter and 0.4m deep circular hollow terraced into the hillslope. The western hut is composed of a double orthostat stone and earth wall 2m wide and 0.6m high defining an internal area measuring 6.3m in diameter. Nb MPP 24092 is a revision of SAM 10773.

Enclosure 'A' at 'Ford Brook Upper settlement' has lost the section of wall nearest the river. Apart from a short section of banking with an outer ditch next to Hut Circle '1' the rest of the perimeter has been reduced to a single line of slabs. A few stones remain of a second Hut Circle '2' attached to the wall and another close by Hut Circle '3' to the north-east has lost all but the larger facing stones.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes 11 stone hut circles and a sub-circular enclosure situated on a south east facing slope overlooking the valley of the Ford Brook. The interior of the enclosure measures 60 metres long by 55 metres wide and is defined by a double faced 3 metres wide and 0.5 metres high rubble wall. An entrance survives as a gap in the surrounding wall and faces north east. Two stone hut circles are built across the northern line of the enclosure boundary wall. The eastern hut survives as a 5 metres diameter and 0.4 metres deep circular hollow terraced into the hillslope. The western hut includes a faced stone and earth wall 2 metres wide and 0.6 metres high surrounding the interior which measures 6.3 metres in diameter.