Name:Medieval Field system at Hawns, Cornwood

Medieval field system to west, east and south of Hawns farmstead

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of Hawns medieval farmstead, extensive field system, pillow mound and later weirs as well as Bronze Age hut circles in Dendles Wood

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6263, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV154704.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6162, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV154453.

Field system extending across both banks of Broadall Lake presumably associated with deserted buildings at SX611624 and SX612625. Visible on aerial photographs from 1976 and 77.

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1998, Hawns and Dendles: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 10, Figures 7-8 (Report - Survey). SDV346246.

At Hawns the late Medieval field boundaries survive as substantial cornditches and revetments. The field system has suffered disturbance and mutilation by agrarian activity. The turf and stone banks are between 2.2 and 3.5 metres wide by up to 1.2 metres high with construction ditches on one or both sides.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.

Medieval field system shown on survey to the west,east and south of Hawns farmstead. Map object based on this source.

A series of irregularly-shaped fields depicted on the modern map at this location. Some of the adjoining fields to the south-east of the group are very regularly shaped and may be more modern so have been excluded from this polygon. Map object based on this source.