Name:Field system to the south-east of Easdon Down, North Bovey

Summary

Field system visible, partly fossilized, on south-east part of Easdon Down. Aligns with the prehistoric reave system.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monument Record, 1977, SX7482, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV287615.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1508, 50 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346563.

Field system visible, partly fossilized, on south east part of Easdon Down.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 29, 46, 50 (Monograph). SDV229071.

The Easdon Hill South parallel reaves are very fragmentary but would have terminated on the Easdon Hill terminal reave [see SX 78 SW 73]. The system may have covered 250 hectares, meeting the Hayne Down system at right angles on the fairly dominant boundary between Torhill and Ebworthy.

Smith, N. J. L., 1992, Woodland Archaeological Survey December 1991 North Bovey Woodlands, 23-4, figure 13 (Report - Survey). SDV360446.

Sector WW (centred at SX7416 8251). Area of woodland on a gentle west to east downwards slope. Profuse ground vegetation hindered survey greatly; brash, dead wood and bracken cover. Known archaeology difficult to locate. North-south trackway cuts through this sector.
WW1 Bank at SX74126 82571. An L-shaped prehistoric bank aligned north-south and, a short section aligned east-west.
WW3 Bank at SX74137 82533. Prehistoric bank aligned north-west by south-east, south of WW1.
WW4 Bank at SX74130 82527. L-shaped prehistoric bank, attached to the south-west boundary wall of sector WW. Comprised large stones. Barely visible due to excessive bracken growth.
WW5 Bank at SX74153 82506. Short section of bank aligned north-north-west by south-south-east. Barely visible due to ground vegetation.
(Sector ZZ)
ZZ1 Bank at SX74086 82670. Prehistoric bank od earth and stone aligned north-south. Emanating from the sector's southern boundary wall.
ZZ2 Bank at SX74050 82656. A second prehistoric bank, parallel to ZZ1, lying to the west. Partly obscured by bracken.

The majority of the field boundaries indicated are still in existence, although a few have gone since the 1985 aerial photograph project.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 21/06/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

SX740820. Reaves sited from Fleming (1988) fig 3 and Ordnance Survey 10560 1965.