Name:Hut circle settlement in woods south-west of Luckdon, North Bovey

Summary

Five hut circles and associated banks / possible small fields or enclosures visible in a wooded area, possibly incorporated into the walls of a medieval farmstead. Surveyed in 1991.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1508, 50 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346563.

Five hut circles visible in a wooded area, possibly incorporated into the walls of a medieval farmstead.

Smith, N. J. L., 1992, Woodland Archaeological Survey December 1991 North Bovey Woodlands, 23-4, figure 13 (Report - Survey). SDV360446.

Sector YY survey data.
YY1 bank at SX74081 82480. Prehistoric earth and stone bank aligned north-south, with a section angling south-east at the southern end.
YY2 bank at SX74108 82498. H-shaped Prehistoric bank located immediately north-east of YY1.
YY3 bank at SX74126 82483. Prehistoric earth and stone bank aligned east- west (north of hut circles YY4-5).
YY6 bank at SX74146 82474. Prehistoric bank of earth and stone - badly tumbled with vegetation growing over and upon. Barely visible. This bank partially encloses features YY3-5.