Name:Combepark Farmhouse, Broadwoodwidger

Summary

Brick built farmhouse dating from about 1700. it was demolished in 1986 to make way for the construction of Roadford Reservoir.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to Late 20th Century - 1650 AD to 1986 AD (Between))

ADDYMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3961.

House of 5 bays with two rectangular hipped slate roofs. Central stacks. Rooms arranged in double depth. In its original condition apart from blocking of some windows (addyman).

DOE, 1977, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3962.

Circa 1700. Flemish bond brickwork. Built in two parallel ranges roofs hipped to each range. North (rear) has cross framed casements, one blocked. Panelled stacks. Interior mostly mid 19th century date (doe, 1977).

WORKSHEETS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3964.

Brief description given. Reference to downspout dated 1760 (worksheets).

BARRON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3965.

Architects plans and elevations in parish file (barron).

Griffiths, D. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3966.

Recorded 1984. Double pile brick house of early 18th century, facing south. Part of roof has collapsed destroying nw corner and the rest heavily vandalised. Description of exterior as above. Seven of original 24 windows blocked in brick, two in lath + plaster and three others otherwise altered. Mullioned and transomed casements (original) on n, w + e sides, 19th century sashes (in original boxes?) to front. Central gabled porch 19th century on s side. Original plan recoverable - as addyman description for ground floor, and with 2 principal bedrooms (one with large attached closet) in front range and tenant/servant rooms to rear with no intercommunication. This plan altered in 19th century by insertion of staircase linking front and back at half landing level and by other modifications, particularly to dining room and room over. Parlour + room over retain(ed) original plaster cornices, moulded centrepiece (parlour ceiling), fireplaces + doors. Main staircase also early 18th century. Roof of 5 bays in each range, plain collar trusses with tie beams, pegged. Part of n range roof space enclosed to make attic room. Lean-to extension of at least two periods but probably 19th century house built by luxmoore family, who retained their right to visit and have exclusive use of principal rooms after it was let out. Circa 1763 until it was sold in 1845.19th century alterations probably occurred after this sale. There is likely to be an earlier house site somewhere in the vicinity (griffiths).

Luxmoore, C. F. C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3967.

Lead waterspout dated 1716 (luxmoore).

Doe/hhr:holsworthy rd/addenda/(1973).

Des=addyman, p. V. /water for the sw:archaeological implications report/(1975) 8/in roadford archive.

Doe/hhr:broadwoodwidger rd/addenda/(1977).

Des=addyman, p. V. /roadford reservoir:proof of evidence/(1978)3-4/in roadford archive.

Des=worksheets received from r. Bridgewater,feb 1983.

Des=barron, r. A. /survey of coombepark/(1973)in parish file.

Des=griffiths, d. M. /plans,elevations + building descriptions/(1984-5)/in roadford archive.

Des=photos/see headsheet.

Luxmoore, c. F. C. /the family of luxmoore/(1909)9.

Griffith, f. /devon's post:an aerial view/(1988)127.

Osa=sx49sw10.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

House demolished 1986 for construction of roadford reservoir dam (fmg).

ADDYMAN, 1978, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV225538.

Building described, mainly as above. Though notes some burnt headers in brickwork. Principal ground floor rooms (parlour and dining room) in s (front) range separated by entrance hall with panelled staircase. N (rear) range contains kitchen, back stairs, rear hall and two small service rooms. Most of the internal detail is 19th century, but some original work remains. A lean-to addition in rubble masonry on the east side of 19th century date. The house faces away from the farmyard (addyman, 1978).

Combepark farmhouse. Late 17th/early 18th century two storeys, slate roof. Entirely faced in brick. Five window range (2 end ones blocked). Sashes at front. Central gabled 19th century porch. Layout largely unaltered, retains many original internal fittings. Early example of its type for the area (doe).

Griffiths, D. M., 1985, Archaeological Investigations at the Roadford Reservoir Site, West Devon: Summary Report for 1984/85 (Report - non-specific). SDV352224.

Combe Park is one of five farmsteads within the flood area of Roadford Reservoir. The house and farm yard buildings were recorded in November to December 1984.
The farmhouse is of brick, dating from about 1700. It was more symmetrical in its original form than now and with the front and rear rooms (servants and/or tenants) on the first floor entirely separate, each with its own staircase. These rooms were interlinked in the 19th century.