Name:Horse engine house at Combepark Farm, Broadwoodwidger

Summary

Octagonal rubble masonry building with apyramidal slate roof. Dated circa 1800. Drowned by Roadford Reservoir. The site of the farmstead is now under Roadford Reservoir.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV4150.

Unknown, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV4144.

Brief description. Other details: Sketch.

Addyman, P. V., 1978, Roadford Reservoir: Proof of Evidence, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV19397.

Pyramidal slate roof. Sides of rubble masonry. Roof over adjacent open sides supported by a post. Probably 1820-40's.

Griffiths, D. M., 1984-5, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV4145.

Approx 7.1m diameter (internally), windows in two sides and blocked door in a third. At least one of the two open sides is secondary. Splendid roof with horizontal beams radiating out from centre at height of wall tops, supporting a central octagonal post rising to the apex and to which the principal rafters are joined. Roundhouse was out of use by late 19th century when pipes feeding water to waterwheel crossed its floor.

Griffiths, D. M., 1985, Archaeological Investigations at the Roadford Reservoir Site, West Devon: Summary Report for 1984/85 (Report - non-specific). SDV352224.

Combe Park is one of five farmsteads within the flood area of Roadford Reservoir. The farm yard buildings, which were recorded in November to December 1984, include a horse engine house which drove a threshing machine. It was replaced by a water wheel in th late 19th century.

Department of Environment, 1997, Broadwoodwidger (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4142.

Horsemill House, Combepark. C 1800. Rubble with slate roof. Octagonal structure with 3 sides open. Floor and roof in good order. No machinery. Other details: Addenda.