Name:Linhay at Combepark Farm, Broadwoodwidger

Linhay probably dating from the first half of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• LINHAY (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3966.

Recorded 1984-1985. A large (18.7 x 5.3m) 2 storey building of three major phases. Ground floor divided into two, with larger area open to the front at east end, where two granite posts represent phase i, together with stone and cob wall to rear. Building extended westwards by c 3.5m in phase 2 + then finally to present size in stone. Both halves of the ground floor used for housing cattle. The open timber framed front to the hayloft is of phase 3 - upright posts (0.09m sq).0.5m apart tenoned into wooden rails top and bottom. The roof trusses rest on top of the upper rails, and the lower rails rest on the beams which support the upper floor. The western end of the building has been rebuilt in breeze block (griffiths).

ADDYMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4101.

Linhay, combepark. Beyond the shippon (subsheet 5). Two storeys with housing for cattle below and open fronted hayloft above, of unusual construction, probably 1800-1850. Some timber posts and granite orthostats on ground floor (addyman).

Des=addyman, p. V. /roadford reservoir:implications report/(1978)5/in roadford archive.

Des=worksheet/sketch.

Des=griffiths, d. M. /plans,elevation and building description/(1984-5)/in roadford archive.

Des=photos/see headsheet.

Sketch on worksheet (worksheet).

Griffiths, D. M., 1985, Archaeological Investigations at the Roadford Reservoir Site, West Devon: Summary Report for 1984/85 (Report - non-specific). SDV352224.

Combe Park is one of five farmsteads within the flood area of Roadford Reservoir. The farm yard buildings, which were recorded in November to December 1984, include an unusual form of linhay.