Name:Waterwheel at Combepark Farm, Broadwoodwidger

Summary

Late 19th century waterwheel at the lower end of the threshing barn. The site of the farmstead is now under Roadford Reservoir.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• WATER WHEEL (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3966.

Waterwheel constructed in stone wheelpit in late 19th century. Made of cast iron in 8 sections, the wheel, 4.9m in diameter (16 feet) and 1m wide. Originally had 56 wooden buckets. The main drive shaft ran off a small cog sited at the top of the wheel and turned by the cogs on its outer rim (griffiths).

ADDYMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4193.

Derelict wheel. Contemporary with conversion of lower end of threshing barn and ?construction of granary (addyman).

Doe/hhr:broadwoodwidger rd/addenda/(1977).

Des=addyman, p. V. /roadford reservoir:proof of evidence/(1978)6/in roadford archive.

Des=worksheet/sketch.

Des=griffiths, d. M. /plans,elevations and building descriptions/(1984-1985)/ in roadford archive.

Des=photos/see headsheet.

Osa=sx49sw10.

Overshot wheel. Water brought from a pond upstream of the house via a salt glazed pipe, and controlled from a sluice next to the house. Wooden launder planks over the wheel. Wheel 5.48m in diameter, with cogs on the outer rim driving a smaller cog which turned the axle and drove machinery in the threshing barn (subsheet 2). Wheel 0.9m wide. Outside it (ie away from the barn) was a pulley for a saw bench (worksheet).

Waterwheel rear of threshing barn (subsheet 2) combepark. Iron overhung waterwheel in situ (doe).

Griffiths, D. M., 1985, Archaeological Investigations at the Roadford Reservoir Site, West Devon: Summary Report for 1984/85 (Report - non-specific). SDV352224.

Combe Park is one of five farmsteads within the flood area of Roadford Reservoir. The farmstead, which was recorded in November-December 1984 includes a 5 metre diameter waterwheel which replaced an earlier horse engine house in the late 19th century. Some of the machinery it powered such as millstones, winnowing machine and chaff cutter also still survive.