Name:Cider House at Combepark, Broadwoodwidger

Summary

Cider house possibly built in the 18th century and altered in the 19th century with an apple crusher and press. The farmstead was demolished to make way for the Roadford Reservoir.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• CIDER HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3966.

Recorded 1984. Earliest building in this range. Max 13.1 x 5.4m externally, built of cob and stone. Back (w) is later than side walls or the front which has been substantially altered since construction. Building may originally have been associated with the tanyard (subsheet 16), and its use as a poundhouse secondary. Inside is a ciderpress with iron screw, wooden pressure board (1.16m square) and granite bed c 1.85 x 1.45m with circular channel 1.42m in diameter cut into it. The granite trough 1.52 x 0.6m and c 0.45m deep is also in situ. Next to the press is a small tumbler mill (with two spiked wooden rollers) 1.7 x 0.65m. The building is possibly 18th century altered 19th century.(griffiths).

ADDYMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4177.

Poundhouse, combepark. Described as part of a complex of enclosed cattlesheds (addyman).

Des=addyman, p. V. /roadford reservoir:proof of evidence/(1978)6/in roadford archive.

Des=griffiths, d. M. /plans,elevations + building descriptions/(1984-5)/in roadford archive.

Des=photos/see headsheet.

Griffiths, D. M., 1985, Archaeological Investigations at the Roadford Reservoir Site, West Devon: Summary Report for 1984/85 (Report - non-specific). SDV352224.

Combe Park is one of five farmsteads within the flood area of Roadford Reservoir. The farm yard buildings, which were recorded in November to December 1984, include a cider house which still retains its apple crusher and cider press.