Name:South Milton, All Saints Parish Church

Summary

All Saints parish church in South Milton built in the 12th century. It was rebuilt and enlarged in the 13th and 15th centuries

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MILTON

• Church of England HER: 5194

• PARISH CHURCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Thompson, A. H., 1913, Church Architecture in Devon, 477 (Article in Serial). SDV15387.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 435 (Monograph). SDV17562.

All Saints Parish Church. Built of local greenish slate. Mostly a 14th century building, though it retains a good Norman font and a south doorway of the same period. Part of the south wall of the south nave may also be Norman. A 15th century screen spans the nave and the north aisle, with figure paintings in the lower panels. The parclose screen is also notable. There is an 11th century crucifix in the church.

Department of Environment, 1960, Kingsbridge RD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV323346.

Church of All Saints. The core is probably 12th century to which may belong south wall of nave. Refashioned in 13th century when transepts were added. Great reconstruction in late medieval period to which belong the aisle (absorbing north transept), tower and most of fenestration. Tower has central south turret, a south Devon feature. Nave and aisle have old plastered wagon roofs. Gold rood screen across church with figure paining on waiscott. Good 18th century reredos now on south wall of nave. Some late 17th and 18th century heraldic ledges.

Department of Environment, 1967, South Milton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337568.

Church of All Saints. Parish church. 12th century origins, rebuilt and enlarged in 13th and 15th centuries. Slatestone rubble walls, roughly coursed to tower. Gable ended slate roofs.
Plan: nave, chancel, north aisle, south transept and porch and west tower. The earliest features of the church are its 12th century font and south doorway, suggesting that the nave dates back to this period. In the 13th century the south transept was added. There may also have been a north transept but this was replaced by an aisle on that side in the 15th century. The tower probably dates from the same period. Lastly the porch was added, its very simple construction makes dating it difficult and it may be as late as the 17th century.
Exterior: Three stage crenellated west tower with obelisk finials and setback buttresses. Four-sided stair projection on its south wall. West doorway of roundheaded rubble South Hams type with roll, hollow and roll moulding. Perpendicular three-light window above with granite mullions. North aisle is of six bays with buttresses between three-light Perpendicular windows. Blocked roundheaded north doorway with simple three-light trefoil headed mullion window above. Rectangular rood stair projection. Three-light Perpendicular window at east end of
aisle and similar four-light east window to chancel which projects slightly from the end of the aisle. On the south side of the chancel is a 20th century two-light mullion window and a three-light Perpendicular window with small roundarched priest's doorway between. South transept has an original two-light lancet window on its east wall and a three-light restored Perpendicular one on its south wall. The nave has a modern Perpendicular style window between the transept and the porch which is low and gabled with a crude rubble four-centred arched doorway.
Interior: Porch has stone seats to either side. 12th century simple south doorway with rubble jambs formed into colonettes which have crudely carved capitals. Projecting imposts above, supporting a round arch of red sandstone. Internal walls of the church are unplastered. Six-bay arcade of Beerstone with Pevsner A-type piers which have foliage carved capitals and four-centred arches. Four-centred tower arch with double chamfered head. Medieval wagon roofs to nave and aisle with carved bosses and moulded ribs, all painted although the colour is not necessarily early. Medieval rood screen across nave and aisle which has been partly restored and lost its coving. It retains some original colour and the painted figures of saints on the panels. Parclose screen also survives. 12th century tub font with cable and chevron moulding and faces carved around it. On the floor at the east end of the nave are a number of 17th and 18th century slate memorial slabs. Other details: LBS 100823.

Swindin, P. J., 2006, Archaeological Monitoring during Wall Repairs at All Saints Church, South Milton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV337567.

Dyer, M. J., 2007, Archaeological Watching Brief at All Saints Church, South Milton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV340188.

A watching brief was undertaken at All Saints parish church in South Milton in 2007 during the construction of new toilets, a kitchen at the west end of the church. An associated drainage trench was excavated around the west end of the church and east along the footpath to the south of the church to the road. Several medieval slate tiles, a sherd of a medieval jug and two fragments of human skull were recovered.

Parish church. C12 origins, rebuilt and enlarged in C13 and C15. Slatestone rubble walls, roughly coursed to tower. Gable ended slate roofs. Plan: nave, chancel, north aisle, south transept and porch and west tower. The earliest features of the church are its C12 font and south doorway, suggesting that the nave dates back to this period. In the C13 the south transept was added.There may also have been a north transept but this was replaced by an aisle on that side in the C15. The tower probably dates from the same period. Lastly the porch was added, its very simple construction makes dating it difficult and it may be as late C17. Exterior: 3 stage crenellated west tower with obelisk finials and setback buttresses. 4-sided stair projection on its south wall. West doorway of roundheaded rubble South Hams type with roll, hollow and roll moulding. Perpendicular 3-light window above with granite mullions. North aisle is of 6 bays with buttresses between 3-light Perpendicular windows. Blocked roundheaded north doorway with simple 3-light trefoil headed mullion window above. Rectangular rood stair projection. 3-light Perpendicular window at east end of aisle and similar 4-light east window to chancel which projects slightly from the end of the aisle. On the south side of the chancel is a C20 2-light mullion window and a 3-light Perpendicular window with small roundarched priest's doorway between. South transept has an original 2-light lancet window on its east wall and a 3-light restored Perpendicular one on its south wall. The nave has a modern Perpendicular style window between the transept and the porch which is low and gabled with a crude rubble 4-centred arched doorway. Interior: Porch has stone seats to eitherside. 012 simple south doorway with rubble jambs formed into colonettes which have crudely carved capitals. Projecting imposts above, supporting a round arch of red sandstone. Internal walls of the church are unplastered. 6-bay arcade of Beerstone with Pevsner A- type piers which have foliage carved capitals and 4-centred arches. 4-centred tower arch with double chamfered head. Medieval wagon roofs to nave and aisle with carved bosses and moulded ribs, all painted although the colour is not necessarily early. Medieval rood screen across nave and aisle which has been partly restored and lost its coving. It retains some original colour and the painted figures of saints on the panels. Parclose screen also survives. C12 tub font with cable and chevron moulding and faces carved around it. On the floor at the east end of the nave are a number of C17 and C18 slate memorial slabs.
Date first listed: 26th January 1967.