Name:Font, All Saints Church, South Milton

Summary

11th or 12th century font. A girdled tub with sculpture on the bowl. Lead lined. Stands on a modern platform.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MILTON

• FONT (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Clarke, K. M., 1914, The Baptismal Fonts of Devon, 430-431 (Article in Serial). SDV16795.

Font; girdled tub with sculpture on bowl. Girdle is a broad cable. Above this is a band of saw tooth consisting of 12 points. Seven of the triangular spaces between the points are filled with sculpture; head of a faun or satyr on the eastern face, two more heads on southern face. Four spaces filled with palmetto or lily, others blank. Upper part of bowl damaged, stone inserted. Heads of a dragon and lion on eastern face lost. On southern side is a dancing girl; an eagle is between the dancer and the lion. On the north side is a strip of egg-and-cable ornament, traces of it on the western side. Lead lined. Stands on a modern platform. Other details: Plate.

Clarke, K. M., 1914 - 1915, South Milton Font, 41-46 (Article in Serial). SDV337569.

11th or early 12th century.