Name:Wortha or Headson Cottages

Summary

Pair of stone and cob cottages between Headson Cross and East Wortha, 18th or early 19th century. Later converted to single dwelling, demolished late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHRUSHELTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Addyman, P. V., 1975, Water for the South-west: Archaeological Implications Report, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV19395.

Wortha or Heasdon Cottages. Pair of 19th century stone and cob cottages, cement rendered with slate roofs. Brick repairs. Uninhabited and overgrown.

Balkwill, C. J., 1976, Roadford Reservoir (Un-published). SDV19366.

Ruined. Two storeys. Stone footings 0.5 metres high. Shown on Ttithe Map (1839). Other details: Site no. 8.

Addyman, P. V., 1978, Roadford Reservoir: Proof of Evidence, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV19397.

End chimney plan in semi-detached form. Possibly post 1840.

Beacham, P. M., 1984, Historic Buildings on the Site of the Roadford Reservoir, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV12883.

Pair of 18th century cottages, altered and derelict. Two gable end stacks, one square with brick dressings. Large joists in end ground floor room.

Devon County Council, 1984 - 1985, 609/1 (Ground Photograph). SDV344117.

Other details: Roadford archive, no 4.

Devon County Council, 1984 - 1985, 645/2 (Ground Photograph). SDV344118.

Other details: Roadford archive, no 33.

Griffiths, D. M., 1985, Archaeology Investment at Roadford Reservoir Site: Summary Report 1984 (Report - non-specific). SDV344116.

Standing buildings survive south-east of Wortha (ie Wortha cottage). Other details: Map: no. 2.

Unknown, 1985, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV344119.

Other details: In Roadford archive: no 30.

Matthews, A. J. + Turton, S. D., 1994, Roadford Reservoir Project: Standing Building Survey Wortha and Combe Park Cottages, 2-3 (Report - Survey). SDV19400.

Also known locally as 'Headson Gaol'. Recorded in detail by Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit prior to demolition. Phase I building incorporated two dwellings of uniform plan, each with single room on upper and lower floor. Overall external dimensions 11 metres by 4.8 metres. Cob on stone footings. Each dwelling with separate doorway and stone fireplace with bread oven. Staircases at back wall, adjacent to fireplaces. Original dividing wall removed by later staircase. In phase II the west wall was rebuilt in stone, and cob rear extensions added. Separate porches added to doorways. Original east staircase altered. Ultimately converted into single dwelling. Original staircases replaced by central staircase and two windows added. Roof had been recently replaced and cob stack top rebuilt in brick. Ceiling on first floor raised, as were main walls. Other details: Figure 5.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438323 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344120.