Name:Lower Goodacre, Farmhouse

Summary

Lower Goodacre farmhouse built as a small cob dwelling in the 15C/16C with later additions & alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Addyman, P. V., 1978, Roadford Reservoir: Proof of Evidence, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV19397.

Lower Goodacre. Complex farmhouse with several barns. 19C cross wing added to slate-hung farmhouse of earlier origin.

Beacham, P. M., 1984, Historic Buildings on the Site of the Roadford Reservoir, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV12883.

Probably a 16th/17th century cross-passage house masked by 19th century remodelling of the upper end.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GK, 2-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV12893.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological assessment of SWW development proposals at Lower Goodacre, Roadford Reservoir (Report - Assessment). SDV12887.

Older part apparently of cob, with 2 timber partitions. East end wall partially rebuilt in brick, perhaps concealing a blocked doorway. East wing primarily brick, latterly used for agricultural purposes. West wall primarily of cob. North & south walls seem very wide on the ground plan. Not possible to describe sequence of development, but there would seem to be at least one extension to north.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Lower Goodacre 1993 (Report - Survey). SDV12884.

Building survey by Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit in 1993 revealed a long and complex series of development. Originally a small cob dwelling, probably of 2 rooms with open hearth. Part of this structure survives in the present farmhouse. At this stage the hall lay where the kitchen now is, and its front (south) wall formed a slight bay. First extension was to the rear, but little of this survives. This early structure probably dates to 15-16C. Substantial extension & alterations in early 17C. Present kitchen fireplace added, and height of building raised. Internal stripping revealed a chamfered wooden lintel over the fireplace. East wing added at this time. Now mainly brick, but originally cob on stone footings. This effectively converted the building into a longhouse with a central stone-lined drain exiting through the east end wall. Recent floor lowering has removed earlier surfaces. A medieval pot sherd was found in the collapsed cob of the east wall. In late 18-19C the west wing was added and the main front transferred to the west side. This wing, half cob half stone, added 2 rooms to ground & first floors. Substantial slate slabs used in fireplaces & floors. At a slightly later period another rear extension added to give a more square plan. The byre (east wing) remained in agricultural use, but rebuilt in brick & stone and extended to east. Probably originally 16C or 17C, rectangular plan. Remodelled & considerably altered in 19C with addition of crosswing at west end producing a new 2-storey facade. West part of house then used for domestic purposes, with older (east) core utilised for agricultural storage. West part presently in dangerous condition, with most of facade collapsed.

Matthews, A. J., 1994, Archaeological recording at Lower Goodacre Farm, Roadford Reservoir (Report - Watching Brief). SDV12892.

The farmhouse began in the 15C/16C as a small cob dwelling which was extended & altered in the 17C. An eastern cob wing was added & used as a shippon with a central stone-lined drain. In the late 18C or early 19C a west wing of stone & cob was added with slate slabs utilised in fireplaces & floors. A rear extension was later added & the shippon was rebuilt in brick & stone. Two sherds of medieval pottery were found in the collapsed cob of a wall.