Name:Pinch, Thrushelton

Summary

Site of a house and garden recorded on the Tithe Map and Apportionment but which had gone by 1891. The site is now under Roadford Reservoir.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHRUSHELTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Des=balkwill, c. J. /dcra rural survey:roadford reservoir/(1976)no 6/plan.

Des=griffiths, d. M. /roadford reservoir:archaeological implications report/ (1985)29/in roadford archive.

Des=slides in roadford archive/no 10/15-18(1985).

Osa=sx49sw12.

BALKWILL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44259.

Pinch. Documentary reference in 1806, and shown on os 1809 1-inch map. Two buildings are indicated on the tithe map (1839). Pinch was also known as little portmill (balkwill).

Two buildings and associated yards and paddocks shown.

Griffiths, D., 1983, ?Quay (Worksheet). SDV13596.

Tithe map describes the buildings as "house and garden". The ?house had disappeared by 1891, the other building within the last 20 years. Rather enigmatical site - history unknown and also status. It seems usually to have been part of east wortha. Possibly associated with relatively late intake of pinch moor from east wortha (griffiths). Vis=-/3/1985 (griffiths). Land under pasture. Site of easterly building (house) and surrounding enclosures completely flattened and not visible. The other building (? barn) is represented by a rectangular pit filled with scrub.

Griffiths, D. M., 1985, Archaeological Investigations at the Roadford Reservoir Site, West Devon: Summary Report for 1984/85 (Report - non-specific). SDV352224.

No earthworks indicating the site are visible on the ground.