Name:Lower Grinacombe, Broadwoodwidger

Summary

Lower grinacombe. Circa late 17th century core, minor alterations 19th century.2 storeys, 2 whitewashed rendered cob, asbestos slate roof (formerly thatched). Three-room cross-passage plan, with axial stack in hall backing onto passage, heated lower end room, unheated inner room. House has been turned round so present front is 17th century rear.19th century lean-to mainly of brick adjoining hall + inner room, possibly rebuild of earlier service room. Interior basically 19th century though earlier plan survives. Collar rafter roof of late 18/early 19th century. Full description in list (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)180.

Doe/hhr:broadwoodwidger/(21/1/1986)29.

One of three farmsteads sharing medieval place-name of grenacumbe, first recorded 1313 (mawer et al).