Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Broadwoodwidger

Summary

Middle west week. Early to mid 18th century. West end remodelled probably late 19th century. Two storey, cob on rubble footings, with slate roof gabled at ends. Large projecting stone stack, with cob shaft, and cob axial stack. Originally single depth, 2 rooms wide with 2 storey farmbuilding adjoining at w end. Axial stack probably 19th century, as is outshot. Roof has been raised and w end converted to house accommodation. Casements 19 + 20th century. Full description in list. Shown on map of 1760 (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))