Name:Broadwoodwidger, Higher Goodacre

Summary

Gotaker was first recorded in 1249. West Goatacre recorded in 1604. Present farmstead consists of stone farmhouse + 6 associated buildings of cob on stone footings.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, 31 4M (Record Office Collection). SDV13621.

Griffiths, D. M., Untitled Source (Archive - Survey). SDV13616.

Higher Goodacre. Gotaker first recorded 1249 (see Mawer et al), but see also Lower Goodacre (SX49SW/36). Higher Goodacre documented in Luxmoore papers from later 18th century onwards, but not well.

Griffiths, D. M., 1985, Untitled Source (Archive - Survey). SDV13617.

Farmstead consisting of: two storey farmhouse with end stacks, late 19th century, (replacing earlier house) with small dairy room. Large bank barn of cob and stone with cowsheds on ground floor, small cob and stone shippon/stables, cob and stone linney with hipped slate roof and weatherboarded front to first floor and a large cob and stone building much altered and added on to, all predating tithe map of 1841. Later 19th century buildings include single storey pigsties and another two storey cob and stone building. In the old orchard to the south of the house is a stone well with slate cap.

1985, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV13622.

Other details: 10/5-10.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1988, Roadford Reservoir Project: Documentary History of Broadwoodwidger Manor and the Tenements of Goatacre and Shop (Report - Assessment). SDV12900.

Matthews, A. J. + Turton, S. D., 1994, Roadford Reservoir Project Standing Buildings Survey Higher Goodacre (Report - Assessment). SDV20370.

Stone farmhouse + 6 associated buildings of cob on stone footings. All appear to be at least as old as the farmhouse, but no dateable features observed. See subsheets. The surviving layout is approx that shown on 1885 OS 25" map. The layout shown on tm is slightly different, and the position of the (presumably) earlier house is not specified in TA.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Holiday Village Complex at Higher Goodacre, Roadford Lake, Devon, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV323190.

Formerly West Goatacre. Earliest likely refernce is in 1604.