Name:Cross near village hall, South Milton

Summary

A socket stone lies on the lawn at the front of the village hall at South Milton. It has been hollowed out to form a trough; it currently lies in an inverted position with a sun dial on its surface. Found at Whitley farmstead, along with a cross head. Cross head was used in the restoration of Thurlestone Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MILTON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Masson phillips, e. /tda/69(1937)341/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 1.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/86(1954)187/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon(4th paper).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/71(1939)235-236/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses(1st paper).

Osa=sx64se6/photo.

In the church institute enclosure. Type b or c. A recently discovered socket stone, square at the base, the corners being chamfered above to make the top surface octagonal. The socket hole is square. The socket stone has been turned over; it had been hollowed out for use as a trough. Found at the entrance to whitly farmyard, where it was used as a "buffer" stone against the gate piers, together with a head, which has now been restored and stands west of thurlestone church. The socket stone was bought by captain douglas and taken to south milton. May have been a wayside cross on the boundary between thurlestone and south milton. A copy of it was made for the thurlestone head (masson phillips). Vis=14/8/1986 (os). The inverted granite socket stone, now in the form of a trough, has been moved a few metres to the centre of a small turfed area in the front yard of south milton village hall (formerly 'the institute'). It measures 0.7m by 0.6m by 0.5m thick and the trough is 0.2m deep. The detail of the socket stone cannot now be seen although its edges appear to be chamfered.(os).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 431, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

South Milton SX699428
A socket stone lies on the lawn at the front of the village hall at South Milton. A socket stone square at the base, the corners being chamfered above to make the top surface octagonal, it has been hollowed out to form a trough, formerly having a square socket hole. It is now in an inverted position with a sun dial on its surface. The head of a cross and the socket stone were found lying one each side of the entrance to Whitley farmstead, in use ass 'Buffer Stones' against the gate piers, the cross head was used in the restoration of Thurlestone Cross, and the socket stone was purchased by Captain Dowglass and placed in front of the South Milton village hall.
Socket stone 0.66 by 0.58 metres by 0.43 metres high.