Name:STONE in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Vis=-/-/1978 (robinson). Set stone on ne flank eastern whitebarrow 5m uphill from leat, height 1.5m.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• STONE (Unknown date)

Full description

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist, PF/South Brent/Checklist (page 503 of 8210 (Un-published). SDV137445.

(March 1978) SX 6693 6578 A large granite stone set upright on the north-eastern flank of Eastern Whitebarrow on the shoulder of the hill above the River Avon. It lies about 5m uphill from the leat that ultimately supplies the wheelpit in the Middle brook Valley, passing just above the Ryder's Rings enclosure further on its course.
Its height is 1.5m, width 1.5m, thickness 0.3m.
This coincides with no known boundary except for one possibility. An old map of Dartmoor in the Rougemont House Museum in Exeter depicts the Forest boundary shown running from Eastern Whitebarrow to the point where the Wallabrook joins the Avon and two circles on this line may represent boundary stones. Although this feature is not in precisely the right location, Robinson considers it a possibility. Alternatively, it may have been moved to the current location.