Name:Dung pit at Shilstone farm, Throwleigh

Summary

Dung pit probably dating to the 17th century. Approximately rectangular pit south of farmhouse built into sloping farmyard with granite block retaining walls. This dung pit forms a group with Higher Shilstone Farmhouse and stables and its associated farm buildings (also listed).

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• DUNG PIT (Constructed, XVI to XIX - 1600 AD? (Between) to 1835 AD (Between))

Beacham, P., 1984, Higher Shilstone Farm (Worksheet). SDV269877.

Fully developed longhouse, farmhouse and outbuildings are an exceptionally well preserved / unaltered example of a Dartmoor Farmstead. Smoke-blackened roof complete; original shippon roof. Large granite-walled dung pit in centre of yard.

Department of Environment, 1987, Throwleigh, 156 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV274669.

Farm buildings at Shilstone Farm include a 17th century barn with adjoining stables, 18th century pigsty and linhay, and a granite walled dungpit of the late 18th early 19th century. The main buildings are built of stone rubble with corrugated iron roofs with gabled ends. The linhay at highest west end has a slate roof, over four bays. The front is now clad in corrugated iron and weatherboarding. To complete the range a linhay was inserted circa C18 between the barn and earlier linhay and later built out at the front to form pigstys and stables. They are listed at Grade II*.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 805-6 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Dung pit is visible on the aerial photographs of the farm. Map object based on this source.

1/210 Dung pit approximately 2 metres - south of Higher Shilstone 20.7.74 Farmhouse GV II
Dung pit. Probably C17. Lined with large roughly-shaped granite blocks it is terraced into the hillslope and open on its downhill (east) end. The south side is parallel with the barn and calf house from which it is separated only by a narrow path. From the top (west) end the wall curves back down the other side. This dung pit forms a group with Higher Shilstone Farmhouse and stables (q.v) and its associated farmbuildings (also listed). The farmhouse is one of the best surviving examples of a Dartmoor longhouse and therefore this group is of immense importance.
Map object based on this source.