Name:Deserted Settlement 150 metres north-west of Hisley Bridge

Summary

Deserted settlement consisting of a group of ruined structures approximately 150 metres north-west of Hisley Bridge, Lustleigh. The structures consists of two contiguous buildings, with an open-fronted enclosure attached on the eastern side. In a wall opposite the buildings are two fine slotted gateposts. Named as 'Vinnamoor' on the Tithe Map. Also known as 'Vinnimore'. Exacated in 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of a deserted settlement 150 meters north-west of Hisley Bridge, comprising at least two buildings

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

This farmstead is depicted on the Tithe Map, named as 'Vinnamore' (number 763/764?).

Greeves, T. A. P., 1985, Deserted Settlement, Annotated map of the site included (Worksheet). SDV297853.

Site visited 20/8/1985. Deserted settlement consisting of a group of ruined structures approximately 150 metres above Hisley Bridge (to the north-west). The structures consists of two contiguous buildings, with an open-fronted enclosure attached on the eastern side.
The westernmost building measures approximately 8.0 by 5.0 metres internally and the remains of a hearth can be seen at the western end. There is an apparent entrance on its south side and in a wall opposite this are two fine slotted gateposts.
The other building measures very approximately 5.0 by 5.0 metres. Attached to the east end is an open-fronted enclosdure, approximately measuring 5.0 by 3.0 metres internally.
The walls survive to a maximum height of 1.0 metres. Buildings appear to be pre-1800 in date and are possibly late medieval. Other details: Scanned version from Parish File source.

Part of a structure indicated on the modern mapping.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Hisley Bridge (Un-published). SDV352501.

Hisley Bridge deserted settlement.

Steinmetzer, M., 2017, Vinnimore Farm, Lustleigh, Devon: Archaeological Excavation (Report - Excavation). SDV361117.

Exacavation on site comprised the hand-excavation of six trenches. The remains of substantial, though heavily robbed, stone fireplaces in the western and eastern gable ends were uncovered, along with further information regarding the layout of the building and its relationship with the outbuildings. Two distinct surfaces were identified within the main range. The work failed to expose any floor surfaces in the western and eastern outbuildings; it is likely that the site was comprehensively robbed from the early-19th century onwards.
The finds recovered from the site contained a small quantity of early modern window glass dating to the period 1550-1650. By the later post-medieval period the assemblage is dominated by local coarsewares from North Devon, while a small quantity of Low Country stonewares and tin-glazed pottery have also been recovered. By the 18th century these are replaced by English wares.

Lander, R., 2017, Vinnimore Farm: An Archaeological Survey 2011 - 2017 (Report - non-specific). SDV360193.

Collected information relating to the deserted site, which may have been a farm with grazing rights on Trendlebeare Down. No documentary source evidence to suggest a medieval date to the site, which is referred from the early-19th century onwards. Appears to have been a close association with Boveycombe farm (MDV28071) to the north-west, which dates from at least the 14th century.