Name:Boveycombe Farmstead, Lustleigh

Boveycombe farmstead in Hisley Wood shown on 19th century maps and mentioned in the 14th century

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural and earthwork remains of a deserted farmstead known as Boveycombe in Hisley Wood, comprising three buildings and associated fields

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

'Boveycombe' farm depicted on the Tithe Map comprising three buildings in a long irregular shaped yard. The Apportionment for 'Boveycoombe Estate' lists Field Number 708 as 'Farm House Courtlage & C' and Field Numbers 707 and 710 as 'Garden'.

'Boveycombe' farmstead shown on 19th century map as several buildings and small enclosures surrounded by woodland.

Three buildings depicted on the early 20th century map at Boveycombe. The easternmost buildings appears far smaller than its depiction on the Tithe Map at this time.

Boveycombe was mentioned as 'Bovycomb' in 1330.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1985, Deserted farmstead at Boveycombe, Lustleigh (Worksheet). SDV297868.

Deserted farm site of Boveycombe in Hisley Wood. Group of very overgrown buildings; the one at the north-western end of the site has been cut through by a forest ride. Site appears to have been occupied within the last 100 years or so but is becoming overgrown with laurel and other vegetation. Other details: Scanned version of Parish File source.

The outline of the three buildings at Boveycombe farm in Hisley Wood can still be seen depicted on the modern mapping. Deserted at some point after the time it was depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1905-7) and was already considerably overgrown by the mid-1980s when it was visited by Greeves.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Boveycombe (Un-published). SDV352501.

Boveycombe site of a farm.

Lander, R., 2017, Boveycombe Farm An Archaeological survey 2011 - 2018 (Report - Survey). SDV365293.

Compilation of local group History Hunters findings including documentary research as well as field walking notes and photographic reporting of the farm and its features.