Name:Hayes Farm, Old Site

Summary

The site of Hayes Farm, mentioned from the 15th century, but which had moved to the east by the 19th century. Earthworks associated with the former farm are visible on aerial photographs of 1966 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XXI - 1401 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1839, Clyst Honiton (Cartographic). SDV118375.

Hays/Hayes Farm house was sited in this field (Plot No 21) on the 1839 Clyst Honiton tithe map. Map object partly based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of three sides of a rectangular building shown on OS 25" (1880s) map with an orchard to the north & a 'Saw Pit' to the south at SX98869440.

Ordnance Survey, 1890, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV118376.

By 1890 Hayes farmhouse had moved to its present position on the road (SX99229417), and the old farmhouse disappeared. A saw pit is shown nearby. (

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 385-86 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

Earthworks are visible here as an earthwork cutting and raised, levelled area. Map object partly based on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9894 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A slight earthwork cutting at the site of the former farm is visible.

Morton, R., 1999, Clyst Honiton to Broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV118377.

Hayes Farm may be the place named 'Deneheyes' in the parish of Honiton Clyst mentioned in an AD1472 deed or the 'Denehayse' mentioned in AD1508.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: an archaeological assessment, App. 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Large area of magnetic debris in the south of the survey area (to north-west of Hayes Farm), may relate to a general area of ground disturbance. Other details: Figure 42.

Earthworks associated with the former medieval farm of Hays are visible on aerial photographs of 1966 onwards, to the northwest of Hayes Farm. The farm is depicted here on the Clyst Honiton Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48 and consists of a range of buildings arranged around a courtyard with a garden recorded on the accompanying apportionment to the immediate south. By the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map of between the 1880’s-90’s, the farm has been completely demolished and replaced by Hayes Farm located further to the southeast. Aerial photographs show a slight irregular shaped earthwork cutting, approximately 80m long by 53m wide, where the farm buildings once stood and which likely represent an area of terracing and levelling prior to construction of the farm, or perhaps from its demolition. To the immediate south of the former farm and corresponding to the plot on the Tithe Map is the former garden which is visible as a raised levelled area, possibly formed from the dumping of the levelling material during construction of the farm. Earthworks at the site of Hays Farm remain faintly visible on Lidar-derived images of 2005, although earthworks within the former garden area appear to have been levelled.