Name:Streamworks on the Rattle Brook, Lydford

Summary

Approximately 20 hectares of streamworking remains flanking the Rattle Brook and its tributaries. The workings are very well defined by steep cliffs on average 2.5 metres high and appear to be relatively undisturbed by later activity

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of Rattlebrook Mine, including late 18th century stamping mill, extensive streamworks on the Rattle Brook and prehistoric enclosures
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later tin streamworking along Dead Lake

• STREAMWORK (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 1969, NMR SX5888, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV246138.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1510, 257 (Aerial Photograph). SDV273995.

Extensive streamwork visible on the aerial photographs along the Rattlebrook.

The Rattle Brook and its Dead Lake tributary were the only major source of tin in the Tavy valley. Streamworks are contiuous along the Rattle Brook for 2.5 kilometres up river from a little above Dead Lake junction to beyond Bleak House.

(12/08/1994) Centred SX 5625 8510. Approximately 20 hectares of streamworking remains flanking the Rattle Brook and its tributaries within Dartmoor Forest Parish. The workings are very well defined by steep cliffs on average 2.5 metres high and appear to be relatively undisturbed by later activity. They exist as narrow bands flanking the Rattle Brook and its east bank tributaries with a broad zone, up to 150 metres wide, at their confluence. The workings display the characteristic pattern of linear spoil heaps and water channels while the upper reaches of the tributaries where no remains are visible exhibit deepened stream beds indicative of this type of tin extraction.

(15/02/2004) 1:2500 survey extended to encompass right bank of stream within the Ministry of Defence Licence area.
Centred SX 56258510. Approximately 30 hectares of streamworks flank the Rattle Brook and its tributaries. The extractive remains are as described in 1994. Within the working on Dead Lake, a right bank tributary, are the remains of a small building (MDV116550) while another (MDV12851) lies on the unworked floodplain 400 metres north-east of Chat Tor. The processing area and an adit belonging to the former Rattlebrook Mine (MDV3176) occupy part of the former streamworkings on the upper reaches of the brook.

Parts of the streamwork depicted on the modern mapping.