Name:Clanacombe House, Thurlestone

Summary

House dating to the late 16th or early 17th century but which has been much altered. Of three storeys with a central three storey porch with a roundheaded South Hams arched doorway. There is a late 17th century moulded plaster ceiling in one of the rooms.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• MANOR HOUSE (Built, XVI to Late 20th Century - 1501 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Copeland, G. W., 1939, Devon Dovecotes. An addition, 279-281 (Article in Serial). SDV340252.

The house seems to be of the late 16th century, with an erlier fragment of a building at the rear.

Beckerlegge, J. J., 1940, Ninth report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 153 (Article in Serial). SDV147947.

Behind the modernised front of the house are some parts of Elizabethan style and others of about a century later.

Department of Environment, 1960, Thurlestone (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340253.

Clanacombe. An irregular house of C16 origin much altered at various times. Rubble with slate roofs and brick and rubble stacks. Two storeys and attic. Sashes and casements. Three storeyed porch with stone segmental headed outer arch. Two ceilings have old moulded plaster decoration. In one room in an open fireplace with segmental head.

Large irregular shaped house shown.

Manor house. Late C16 or early C17 extended in C19, modernised in late C20.
Slightly unusual variation on 3-room-and-through-passage plan.
Three storeys. Central 3 storey porch. Porch has roundheaded South Hams arched doorway.
In the left-hand projection at the side of the house is an ovolo-moulded wooden doorframe dated 1674.
Interior: much altered in late C20 but simple late C17 moulded plaster ceiling with circular garland is preserved in room to right of porch.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 26th January 1967